Bib N°131
Michael Matthews (aus) born on 26/09/1990 TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE/aus
  • Intermediate sprint 0
  • Stages victory 0
  • Victories 47
  • Podiums 126

Ranking : 21

2010. Team Jayco Skins

1er of the World Championships U23 - Road Race, of the third stage of the Ringerike GP (Drammen>Vikersund), of the second stage of the Ringerike GP (Geilo>Krokstadelva), of the prologue of the Tour of Japan (Sakai>Sakai), of the third stage of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi (Pekan, Pahang>Mersing, Johor), of the first stage of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi (Kota Bharu>Kuala Berang), of the fourth stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic (Masterton>Masterton)

2e of the second stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Vierzon>Saint-Amand-Montrond), of the seventh stage of the Tour of Japan (Tokyo>Tokyo), of the second stage of the Tour of Japan (Nara>Nara), of the Gran Premio della Liberazione, of the Ronde van Vlaanderen Beloften, of the 72° Trofeo Piva, of the fourth stage of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi (Mersing, Johor>Parit Sulong, Johor), of the third stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic (Masterton>Masterton), of the first stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic (Upper Hutt>Martinborough)

3e of the prologue of the Tour de l'Avenir (Vierzon>Vierzon), of the sixth stage of the Tour of Japan (Izu>Izu), of the National Championships Australia MU23 - Road Race, of the National championships Australia MU23 - ITT

4e of the Tour of Japan, of the fifth stage of the Tour of Japan (Subashiri>Fuji [ITT]), of the third stage of the Tour of Japan (Mino>Mino), of the second stage of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi (Kuala Terengganu>Chuka)

5e of the fifth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Ambert>Vals-les-Bains), of the New Zealand Cycle Classic

6e of the eighth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Guillestre>Risoul [ITT]), of the seventh stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Saillans>Risoul), of the sixth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Vals-les-Bains>Loriol-sur-Drôme), of the fifth stage of the Ringerike GP (Hønefoss>Hønefoss), of the second stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic (Masterton>Admiral Hill)

7e of the Ringerike GP, of the fourth stage of the Ringerike GP (Hønefoss>Hønefoss)

8e of the Tour de l'Avenir, of the first stage of the Ringerike GP (Geilo>Geilo), of the fourth stage of the Tour of Japan (Minami-Shinshu>Minami-Shinshu), of the fifth stage of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi (Muar, Johor>Port Dickson, Negeri Sembilan)

14e of the seventh stage of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi (Kuala Kubu Baru>Dataran Merdeka)

16e of the 82° Giro del Belvedere

17e of the fourth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule>Col du Béal)

21e of the PETRONAS Le Tour de Langkawi

2011. Rabobank Cycling Team

1er of the Rund um Köln, of the first stage of the Vuelta Ciclista a la Región de Murcia (San Pedro del Pinatar>Alhama de Murcia), of the third stage of the Tour Down Under (Unley>Stirling)

2e of the third stage of the Tour of Britain (Stoke-on-Trent>Stoke-on-Trent), of the fifth stage of the Tour de Pologne (Zakopane>Zakopane), of the fourth stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Albufeira>Tavira), of the fifth stage of the Tour Down Under (McLaren Vale>Willunga)

3e of the Eschborn-Frankfurt, of the second stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Lagoa>Lagos), of the National championships Australia MU23 - ITT

4e of the second stage of the ZLM Tour (Nuth>Nuth), of the Tour Down Under

5e of the Tacx Pro Classic / Ronde van Zeeland, of the prologue of the Tacx Pro Classic / Ronde van Zeeland, of the first stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Estádio Algarve>Albufeira)

6e of the Grote Prijs Jef Scherens - Rondom Leuven

7e of the second stage of the Tour Down Under (Tailem Bend>Mannum)

8e of the prologue of the ZLM Tour (Alblasserdam>Alblasserdam)

10e of the third stage of the Tour de Pologne (Bedzin>Katowice)

11e of the first stage of the ZLM Tour (Eindhoven>Sittard/Geleen), of the third stage of the Vuelta Ciclista a la Región de Murcia (Murcia>Murcia [ITT]), of the sixth stage of the Tour Down Under (Adelaide>Adelaide)

12e of the ninth stage of the Tour of Britain (London>London)

14e of the first stage of the Tour de Pologne (Pruszkow>Varsovie), of the second stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Nevada City>Sacramento)

15e of the National championships Australia - Road Race

21e of the Tour of Britain

22e of the fifth stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta (Lagoa>Portimão [ITT])

23e of the seventh stage of the Tour de Pologne (Kraków>Kraków)

25e of the first stage of the Tour of Britain (Peebles>Dumfries)

2012. Rabobank Cycling Team

1er of the third stage of the The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (Ogden>University of Utah Research Park (Salt Lake City)), of the Clasica de Almeria

2e of the second stage of the Tour Down Under (Lobethal>Stirling)

3e of the fourth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Sonora>Clovis), of the third stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (Montemayor>La Gabias)

4e of the fourth stage of the The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (Utah County>Salt Lake City), of the prologue of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (San Fernando>San Fernando)

5e of the fifth stage of the Tour de Pologne (Rabka>Zakopane), of the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Güeñes>Vitoria), of the fourth stage of the Tour Down Under (Norwood>Tanunda)

7e of the first stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (Zahara de los Atunes>Benalmadena)

8e of the third stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Givors>La Clayette)

9e of the eighth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Los Angeles>Los Angeles), of the third stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Jose>Livermore), of the Tour Down Under

10e of the De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne

11e of the fifth stage of the Tour Down Under (McLaren>Old Willunga Hill)

12e of the prologue of the Tour de Romandie (Lausanne>Lausanne), of the third stage of the Tour Down Under (Unley>Victor Harbor), of the first stage of the Tour Down Under (Prospect>Clare)

16e of the Trofeo Felanitx, Ses Salines, Campos, Porreres, of the Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma

18e of the first stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Güeñes>Güeñes)

2013. Orica GreenEDGE

1er of the twenty-first stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Leganés>Madrid), of the fifth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Sober>Lago de Sanabria), of the fourth stage of the The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (Salt Lake City>Salt Lake City), of the second stage of the The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (Panguitch>Torrey)

2e of the first stage of the The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (Brian Head>Cedar City), of the third stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Ambérieu-en-Bugey>Tarare), of the third stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Palmdale>Santa Clarita), of the National championships Australia - Road Race

3e of the fourth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Lalín>Fisterra), of the National championships Australia - ITT

5e of the fifth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Santa Barbara>Avila Beach)

6e of the sixth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Guijuelo>Cáceres), of the fourth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Santa Clarita>Santa Barbara)

7e of the eighth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (San Francisco>Santa Rosa)

11e of the sixth stage of the The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah (Park City>Park City)

14e of the seventh stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Almendralejo>Mairena del Aljarafe)

21e of the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Elgoibar>Vitoria/Gasteiz)

23e of the prologue of the Paris-Nice (Houilles>Houilles)

24e of the Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma

2014. Orica GreenEDGE

1er of the third stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Cádiz>Arcos de la Frontera), of the first stage of the Tour of Slovenia (Ljubljana>Ljubljana [ITT]), of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Sassano>Montecassino), of the third stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Urdazubi>Vitoria-Gasteiz)

2e of the seventeenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Ortigueira>A Coruña), of the eighth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Baeza>Albacete), of the second stage of the Tour de Pologne (Toruń>Warszawa), of the second stage of the Tour of Slovenia (Ribnica>Kočevje), of the De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne

3e of the fourth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Mairena del Alcor (Sevilla)>Córdoba), of the third stage of the Tour de Pologne (Kielce>Rzeszów), of the fourth stage of the Tour of Slovenia (Škofja Loka>Novo mesto), of the tenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Modena>Salsomaggiore Terme)

4e of the seventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Frosinone>Foligno), of the fourth stage of the Paris-Nice (Nevers>Belleville)

5e of the nineteenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Salvaterra de Miño>Cangas de Morrazo)

6e of the fifth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Taranto>Viggiano), of the Trofeo Felanitx, Ses Salines, Campos, Porreres

7e of the Trofeo Playa de Palma - Palma

8e of the second stage of the Giro d'Italia (Belfast>Belfast)

9e of the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Ordizia>Dantxarinea (Urdazabi))

10e of the seventh stage of the Tour de Pologne (Kraków>Kraków [ITT])

11e of the fifth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Priego de Córdoba>Ronda), of the fourth stage of the Tour de Pologne (Tarnów Gemini Park>Katowice)

12e of the second stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Algeciras>San Fernando), of the Amstel Gold Race, of the seventh stage of the Paris-Nice (Mougins>Biot)

13e of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Crêches-sur-Saône>Rive-de-Gier)

14e of the World Championships - Road Race

15e of the seventh stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Alhendín>Alcaudete)

16e of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Armagh>Dublin)

2015. Orica GreenEDGE

1er of the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Flims>Schwarzenbach), of the third stage of the Giro d'Italia (Rapallo>Sestri Levante), of the first stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Bilbao>Bilbao), of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Amand-Montrond>Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule)

2e of the World Championships - Road Race, of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, of the De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne, of the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Bilbao>Vitoria-Gasteiz)

3e of the Amstel Gold Race, of the Milano-Sanremo, of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Etienne>Rasteau)

4e of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Zoo Parc de Beauval>Saint-Amand-Montrond)

7e of the second stage of the Giro d'Italia (Albenga>Genova)

8e of the fifteenth stage of the Tour de France (Mende>Valence), of the prologue of the Paris-Nice (Maurepas>Maurepas)

9e of the twenty-first stage of the Tour de France (Sèvres>Paris)

10e of the first stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Rémy-lès-Chevreuse>Contres)

11e of the prologue of the Tour de Suisse (Risch-Rotkreuz>Risch-Rotkreuz)

13e of the second stage of the UAE Tour (Abu Dhabi>Abu Dhabi)

14e of the thirteenth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Montecchio Maggiore>Lido di Jesolo)

16e of the eleventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Forlì>Imola), of the ninth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Benevento>San Giorgio del Sannio)

17e of the fourth stage of the UAE Tour (Yas Marina>Yas Marina), of the thirteenth stage of the Tour de France (Muret>Rodez), of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Montecatini Terme>Castiglione della Pescaia)

18e of the third stage of the Tour de Suisse (Quinto>Olivone)

19e of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal

2016. Orica GreenEDGE

1er of the tenth stage of the Tour de France (Escaldes-Engordany>Revel), of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Contres>Commentry), of the prologue of the Paris-Nice (Conflans-Sainte-Honorine>Conflans-Sainte-Honorine)

3e of the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic, of the second stage of the Tour de Suisse (Baar>Baar), of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux>Salon-de-Provence)

4e of the World Championships - Road Race, of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal, of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France

5e of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, of the twenty-first stage of the Tour de France (Chantilly>Paris), of the sixteenth stage of the Tour de France (Moirans-en-Montagne>Berne), of the second stage of the Tour de France (Saint-Lô>Cherbourg), of the Amstel Gold Race, of the De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne, of the fourth stage of the Paris-Nice (Juliénas>Romans-sur-Isère), of the first stage of the Paris-Nice (Condé-sur-Vesgre>Vendôme)

7e of the fourth stage of the UAE Tour (Abu Dhabi>Abu Dhabi), of the third stage of the Tour de Suisse (Grosswangen>Rheinfelden)

8e of the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Davos>Davos [ITT])

11e of the sixth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Riemst>Lanaken), of the sixth stage of the Tour de France (Arpajon-sur-Cère>Montauban)

12e of the third stage of the Tour de France (Granville>Angers)

14e of the fourteenth stage of the Tour de France (Montélimar>Villars-les-Dombes Parc des Oiseaux), of the fourth stage of the Tour de France (Saumur>Limoges)

21e of the La Flèche Wallonne

23e of the UAE Tour

25e of the third stage of the UAE Tour (Al Ain>Jebel Hafeet)

2017. Team Sunweb

1er of the sixteenth stage of the Tour de France (Le Puy-en-Velay>Romans-sur-Isère), of the fourteenth stage of the Tour de France (Blagnac>Rodez), of the third stage of the Tour de Suisse (Menziken>Bern), of the first stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Pamplona>Eguesibar-Sarriguren)

2e of the third stage of the Tour de France (Verviers>Longwy), of the fourth stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Donostia>Bilbo)

3e of the World Championships - Road Race, of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, of the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic, of the seventh stage of the Tour de France (Troyes>Nuits-Saint-Georges)

4e of the eleventh stage of the Tour de France (Eymet>Pau), of the first stage of the Tour de Suisse (Cham>Cham [ITT]), of the Liège-Bastogne-Liège, of the second stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Pamplona>Eltziego), of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Quincié-en-Beaujolais>Bourg-de-Péage)

5e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France, of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Chablis>Chalon-sur-Saône)

6e of the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Schaffhausen>Schaffhausen), of the fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Bex>Cevio), of the sixth stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Eibar>Eibar [ITT]), of the eighth stage of the Paris-Nice (Nice>Nice)

7e of the sixth stage of the Tour de France (Vesoul>Troyes), of the fourth stage of the Tour de France (Mondorf-les-Bains>Vittel), of the fourth stage of the Paris-Nice (Beaujeu>Mont Brouilly [ITT])

8e of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal, of the Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields

9e of the second stage of the Tour de France (Düsseldorf>Liège)

10e of the second stage of the Tour de Suisse (Cham>Cham), of the Amstel Gold Race

11e of the twenty-first stage of the Tour de France (Montgeron>Paris), of the De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne

12e of the Milano-Sanremo, of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Rochefort-en-Yvelines>Amilly)

13e of the tenth stage of the Tour de France (Périgueux>Bergerac)

15e of the Eschborn-Frankfurt

16e of the fifteenth stage of the Tour de France (Laissac-Sévérac l'Église>Le Puy-en-Velay), of the first stage of the Tour de France (Düsseldorf>Düsseldorf [ITT]), of the ninth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Schaffhausen>Schaffhausen [ITT])

17e of the first stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Beihai>Beihai)

2018. Team Sunweb

1er of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal, of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, of the seventh stage of the BinckBank Tour (Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure>Geraardsbergen), of the prologue of the Tour de Romandie (Fribourg>Fribourg)

2e of the BinckBank Tour, of the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Gansingen>Gstaad), of the Eschborn-Frankfurt

4e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France, of the second stage of the BinckBank Tour (Venray>Venray [ITT]), of the second stage of the Tour de Suisse (Frauenfeld>Frauenfeld), of the second stage of the Tour de Romandie (Delémont>Yverdon-les-Bains)

5e of the ninth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Bellinzona>Bellinzona [ITT]), of the La Flèche Wallonne

6e of the third stage of the Tour de Suisse (Oberstammheim>Gansingen), of the fourth stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Lodosa>Lodosa [ITT])

7e of the first stage of the Tour de France (Noirmoutier-en-l'Île>Fontenay-le-Comte), of the third stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Bermeo>Valdegovía), of the Milano-Sanremo

10e of the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Bellinzona>Bellinzona)

13e of the Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields, of the E3 Saxo Bank Classic

15e of the sixth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Riemst>Sittard-Geleen)

17e of the third stage of the BinckBank Tour (Aalter>Antwerpen)

22e of the fourth stage of the BinckBank Tour (Blankenberge>Ardooie)

24e of the Amstel Gold Race

2019. Team Sunweb

1er of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, of the sixth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Valls>Vila-seca), of the second stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Mataró>Sant Feliu de Guixols)

2e of the third stage of the Tour de France (Binche>Épernay), of the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Murten>Arlesheim), of the fifth stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Puigcerdà>Sant Cugat del Vallès)

3e of the first stage of the Tour de Suisse (Langnau im Emmental>Langnau im Emmental [ITT])

4e of the tenth stage of the Tour de France (Saint-Flour>Albi), of the eighth stage of the Tour de France (Mâcon>Saint-Étienne), of the De Brabantse Pijl - La Flèche Brabançonne, of the first stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Calella>Calella)

5e of the fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Münchenstein>Einsiedeln)

6e of the sixteenth stage of the Tour de France (Nîmes>Nîmes), of the first stage of the Tour de France (Brussels>Brussels), of the third stage of the Tour de Suisse (Flamatt>Murten), of the second stage of the Tour de Suisse (Langnau im Emmental>Langnau im Emmental), of the Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres

7e of the fifth stage of the Tour de France (Saint-Dié-des-Vosges>Colmar)

8e of the La Flèche Wallonne

9e of the seventh stage of the Tour de France (Belfort>Chalon-sur-Saône), of the fourth stage of the Tour de France (Reims>Nancy)

12e of the Milano-Sanremo, of the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad ME

14e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France

15e of the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Goms>Goms [ITT])

16e of the Amstel Gold Race

19e of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal

24e of the World Championships - Road Race

25e of the seventh stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Barcelona>Barcelona)

2020. Team Sunweb

1er of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France

2e of the sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Castrovillari>Matera), of the sixth stage of the Paris-Nice (Sorgues>Apt)

3e of the seventh stage of the Giro d'Italia (Matera>Brindisi), of the Milano-Sanremo

4e of the second stage of the Giro d'Italia (Alcamo>Agrigento)

7e of the eighth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Giovinazzo>Vieste), of the World Championships - Road Race, of the fourth stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Amand-Montrond>Saint-Amand-Montrond [ITT])

8e of the fourth stage of the Giro d'Italia (Catania>Villafranca Tirrena)

10e of the eighth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (San Benedetto del Tronto>San Benedetto del Tronto [ITT])

14e of the first stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Lido di Camaiore>Lido di Camaiore)

19e of the second stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Camaiore>Follonica)

21e of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Gannat>La Côte-Saint-André)

23e of the first stage of the Giro d'Italia (Monreale>Palermo [ITT])

2021. Team BikeExchange

3e of the second stage of the Paris-Nice (Oinville-sur-Montcient>Amilly), of the sixth stage of the Paris-Nice (Brignoles>Biot)

4e of the Amstel Gold Race

5e of the Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields

6e of the Milano-Sanremo

17e of the first stage of the Paris-Nice (Saint-Cyr-L'École>Saint-Cyr-L'École), of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Gien>Gien [ITT])

21e of the Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres

24e of the eighth stage of the Paris-Nice (Le Plan-du-Var>Levens)

Follow us

Get exclusive information about the Flèche Wallonne